Fixture List 2016    
      KEY: Gentlemen and Seniors in bold    
      L=Ladies; MX=Mixed; J=Juniors, C=County Matches
               
  Please note: All Men's, Ladies and Mixed Sunday Competitions have no fixed tee reservations
      (NFTR) unless otherwise stated    
    All Junior matches  to be confirmed. Please check the information boards
Date     Competition     Time
               
FEBRUARY            
G Fri 19 Men’s AGM     7:30pm
               
               
MARCH              
L Tue 1 Stableford      10.30am-3.00pm
               
G Sun 6 Texas Scramble/ Captain's Drive In   08.30am/1:00pm
L Tue 8 Secretary v Treasurer      10:30am - 3:00pm
               
L Tue 15 Captain v Vice-Captain    10:30am - 3:00pm
G Sat 19 Captains Evening Handover   7.00pm
L Tue 22 Texas Scramble (Charity)   10:30am - 3:00pm
G Sun 27 End Of Winter League      
J Mon 28 End Of Winter League      
L Tue 29 Ray Salver (Draw Start)   10:30am - 3:00pm
G Wed 30 Summer league 9 Hole challenge  Stableford  
      (Best score each week. Best 6 scores    NFTR
      throughout season  )    
APRIL              
G Sat 2 Retired Miners Bowl (4 BBB Stableford) 7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 3 Sunday Stableford      NFTR
L Sun 3 Sunday League      NFTR
J Mon 4 Goodfellow Cup (18 Hole Stableford) TBC 12:00noon – 12:45pm
L Tue 5 Start of Summer Eclectic    
L Tue 5 Medal & Sharp Cup 1st Rnd   10:30am - 3:00pm
G Wed 6 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
S Thur 7 Senior Friendly v Wallsend (Home}   12.30pm
G Sat 9 Variety Club (Medal)     7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 10 Sunday Medal     NFTR
L Sun 10 Sunday League     NFTR
G Mon 10 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 11 April Medal   TBC 12 Noon-12.45pm
L Tue 12 Medal & Sharp Cup 2nd Rnd    10:30am - 3:00pm
G Wed 13 April Medal No fixed tee reservations    
      (Visitors from 12.30pm )    
G Thur 14 League Friendly Match v Bedlington (Away)  
S Thur 14 Senior Match v Whitley Bay (Home)   12.30pm- 3.30pm
G Sat 16 Gordon Tremble Trophy (4BBB Stableford) 7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 17 Sunday Stableford      NFTR
L Sun 17 Sunday League     NFTR
G Mon 18 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 18 Clinton Mills Trophy (18 Hole Stableford)TBC 12noon-12.45pm
L Tue 19 Cecil Leitch Trophy (Nat Playing Fields)    10:30am - 3:00pm
S Wed 20 Senior Competition – Watson Foster Trophy NFTR
L Thurs 21 Field Day Challenge      10:30am - 3:00pm
G Thur 21 Friendly League Match v Bedlington (Home) 4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 23 Forster & Thompson Cup (Medal)   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 24 Sunday Medal      NFTR 
L Sun 24 Sunday League      NFTR 
S Mon 25 Senior Match v Hexham (Away)   12.30pm
L Tue 26 Medal & Golf Foundation Brooch    10:30am - 3:00pm
L Tue 26 Start of Evening Tee Time   & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 27 9 Hole challenge ( Stableford)   NFTR
L Fri 29 Shield Match- Westerhope (Away)   1.30pm
G Sat 30 Lifeboat Shield (Medal)   7:00am - 6:00pm
               
MAY              
G Sun 1 Texas Scramble     7:00am - 11:30am 
L Sun 1 Sunday League     11:30am - 12.15pm 
MX Sun 1 Dartington (Stableford)   3.30pm-5pm
G Mon 2 9 Hole challenge ( Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 2 May Medal (18 Hole Stroke Play) TBC 12:00 noon – 12:45pm
L Tue 3 Medal        10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 4 May Medal      NFTR
      (Visitors from 12.30pm )    
G Thur 5 League Match v Prudhoe (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
L Fri 6 Shield Match v Slaley  (Home)   1.00pm-3.15pm
G Sat 7 Junior Patrons - Medal   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 8 Daily Mail Foursomes     7:00am - 11:30am
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 8  Sunday League      11:30am -12.15pm 
G Mon 9 9 Hole challenge ( Stableford)   NFTR
L Tue 10 Monica Coates Trophy - Stableford     10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
S Wed 11 Senior Competition – Les Carr Trophy   NFTR
S Thur 12 Senior Match v Ponteland (Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm
G Thur 12 League Match v Northumberland (Away)  
L Thur 12 Norah Percy - Matfen (Away)   1.30pm
G Sat 14 Broughton Cup - Medal   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 15 Crofton Cup - Bogey     7:00am - 11:30am 
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 15 Sunday League      11:30am - 12.15pm 
G Mon 16 9 Hole challenge ( Stableford)   NFTR
L Tue 17 Coronation Foursomes    10:30am – 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
S Tue 17 Senior Match v Westerhope (Away)   12.30pm
L Wed 18 Ladies Open     9.30am-4.30pm
G Thu 19 League Match v Newbiggin (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 21 Anderton Trophy - Medal   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 22 Sunday Stableford     NFTR
L Sun 22  Sunday League      NFTR
J Mon 23 S&N Cup (18 Hole Stableford) TBC 12:00noon - 12:45pm
L Tue 24 Medal       10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 25 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
S Thur 26 Senior Match v Tynemouth(Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm
G Thur 26 League Match v Arcot (Away)    
G Sat 28 Oates Salver Div1 & Div2 Stableford   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 29 Gascoigne Trophy 4 BBB Stableford   7:00am - 11:30am 
L Sun 29 Sunday League     11:30am -12.15pm 
L Tue 31 RVI Foursomes (Stableford)   10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
JUNE              
G Wed 1 June Medal      NFTR
      (Visitors from 12.30pm)    
G Thur 2 League Match v City (Away)    
G Sat 4 Club Championship S/play & A Crosby Rnd 1 7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 5 Club Championship S/Play & A Crosby Rnd 2 7:00am – 1:00pm 
MX Sun 5 Mixed 4's Raymond Hays Trophy   4.00pm-5.30pm
S Mon 6 Seniors v Bedlington (Away)   12.30pm
J Mon 6 June Medal (18 Hole Strokeplay) TBC 12noon – 12:45pm
L Tue 7 Club Championship Qualifier    10:30am-3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 8 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
G Thur 9 League Match v Blyth (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 11 Ridley Trophy (Medal)   7.00am-6.00pm
G Sun 12 Sunday Stableford     NFTR 
L Sun 12 Club Championship     2:30pm – 4:45pm 
               
L Tue 14 Lady President’s Day     10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
S Wed 15 Senior Competition - John Moore Cup   NFTR
L Wed 15 Shield Match v Blyth (Away)   1.30pm
G Thur 16 League Match v Morpeth (Away)    
S Thur 16 Seniors v Blyth (Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm
G Sat 18 Harry Childs Trophy     7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 19 Disabled Miners Cup 1st Rnd   7:00am - 11:30am
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 19 Sunday League      11:30am - 12.15pm 
G Mon 20 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 20 Junior Club Championship Qualifier TBC 9:00am - 10:00am
              2:00pm - 3:00pm
L Tue 21 68/69 Trophy - Medal     10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
L Wed 22 Shield Match v Gosforth Park (Home)   1.30pm-4.15pm
G Wed 22 Past Captain And Committee Competition 4:30pm - 5:30pm
G Thur 23 League Match v Gosforth (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 25 Eccles Trophy (Stableford)   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 26 Disabled Miners Cup 2nd Rnd   7:00am - 11:30am
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 26 Sunday League     11:30am - 12.15pm 
MX Sun 26 Carlsberg Trophy     4.00pm-5.30pm
G Mon 27 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 27 Junior Club Championship Final TBC 12:45pm-1:00pm
G Tues 28 League Match v Ponteland (Away)    
L Tues 28 Ping Competition      10:30am-3.00pm
              & 5.30pm- 5.45pm
S Wed 29 R Young Trophy (Over 50's)   NFTR
S Thur 30 Seniors Match v Stocksfield (Away)   12.00 Noon
               
JULY              
G Fri 1 Past Captains Tri Shield ( Home)   1pm-2pm
G Sat 2 Andy Dixon Trophy (Stableford)   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 3 Sunday Medal     NFTR
L Sun 3 Sunday League      NFTR
S Mon 4 Seniors Match v Arcot Hall (Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm
L Tue 5 Captains Day     9:30am-4.00pm
G Wed 6 July Medal      NFTR
      (Visitors from 12.30pm)    
G Thur 7 League Match v Newcastle United (Home) 4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 9 West Allotment Boys Club (Medal)   07:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 10 Bob Lofthouse Trophy 4 BBB Stableford 7:00am - 11:30am
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 10 Sunday League       11:30am - 12.15pm 
G Mon 11 9 Hole challenge ( Stableford)   NFTR
L Tue 12 Medal        10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
S Wed 13 Senior Section Memorial Shield (Stableford) NFTR
G Thur 14 League Match v Tyneside (Away)    
S Thur 14 Senior Match v Northumberland (Away) 1.00pm
L Thur 14 Ladies Invitation Day     10.00am- 4.00pm
G Sat 16 NACYP Medal     7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 17 Invitation Day     7:00am - 6:00pm
G Mon 18 9 Hole challenge ( Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 18 July Medal (18 Hole Strokeplay)  TBC 12 Noon-12.45pm
L Tue 19 Joan Nicholson Trophy – Stableford   10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
L Wed 20 Shield Match v Gosforth Bridle Path (Home) 1.30pm- 4.15pm
G Thu 21 League Match v Tynemouth (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 23 Captains’ Day     7:00am-5:30pm
      Note: If Captain's Day is postponed on Sat 23rd due to 
      inclement weather it will take place on Sun 24th (weather permitting)
G Sat 23 Captain’s Presentation Evening   7.30pm
G Sun 24 Sunday Stableford     NFTR 
L Sun 24 Sunday League     NFTR 
G Mon 25 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
L Mon 25 Shield Match Gosforth Park 3 (Away)   1.30pm
J Mon 25 Eccles Trophy (Stableford) TBC 12:00noon – 12:45pm
L Tue 26 Medal       10:30am -3:00pm
S Wed 27 Seniors Competition Armstrong Cup   NFTR
S Thur 28 Senior Match v City of Newcastle( Home) 12.30pm-3.30pm
G Thur 28 League Match v Whitley Bay ( Away)    
G Sat 30 Ken Johnson Trophy Medal   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 31 Sid Himlin Memorial Trophy 4 BBB   7:00am - 11:30am
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 31 Sunday League     11:30am - 12.15pm 
MX Sun 31 Mac Canning Trophy      4.00pm-5.30pm
               
AUGUST              
G Mon 1 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
J Mon 1 August Medal ( Strokeplay) TBC 12 noon - 12:45pm
L Tue 2 Medal       10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 3 August Medal      NFTR
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
G Thur 4 League Match v Westerhope (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 6 President’s Cup Stableford   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 7 Sunday Stableford     NFTR
L Sun 7 Sunday League      NFTR
G Mon 8 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
L Mon 8 Outing T.B.A      
L Tue 9 Medal - LGU  "Breakthrouth Cancer" Brooch 10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Thur 11 League Match v Ravensworth (Away)    
G Sat 13 Prince of Wales Trophy Medal   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 14 Sunday Medal     NFTR
L Sun 14  Sunday League     NFTR
G Mon 15 9 Hole challenge (Stableford)   NFTR
L Tue 16 Silver Cigarette Box 1& Medal     10:30am - 3:00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 17 Senior Competition - Arthur Buck Salver NFTR
S Thur 18 Senior Match v Gosforth( Away)   12.45pm
G Sat 20 Cheeseman Memorial (Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm
G Sun 21 Sunday Stableford     NFTR
L Sun 21 Sunday League     NFTR
               
    22nd to 26th August Greens will be subject to Hollow Coring Weather Permitting
               
J Mon 22 Len Short Trophy (Stableford) TBC 12:00noon - 12:45pm
L Tues 23 Medal, Cig. Box 2     10.30am-3.00pm
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 24 9 hole challenge (stableford)   NFTR
L Fri 26 Past Captains Competition   1.00pm-2.00pm
G Sat 27 Welfare Bowl 4 BBB Stableford   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 28 Sunday Stableford 4BBB   7:00am - 11:30am
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Sun 28 Sunday League     11:30am - 12.15pm 
MX Sun 28 Bennett Cups      3.30pm-5pm
L Tue 30    Medal & Silver Cigarette Box 3   10:30am - 3:00m
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm
G Wed 31 9 hole challenge (stableford)   NFTR
               
SEPTEMBER            
G Thur 1 Captain v Vice-Captain   5pm until 10th tee is clear
S Thur 1 Field Day (Hexham)      
G Sat 3 Member’s Memorial Trophy Medal   7:00am - 6:00pm
G Sun 4 Sunday Medal     NFTR
L Sun 4 Sunday League      NFTR
G Sun 4 Triangular Match at Blyth   12.00noon
G Mon 5 9 hole challenge (stableford)   NFTR
L Tue 6 Charity Day     10:30am - 3:00pm
G Wed 7 September Medal      NFTR
      (Visitors from 12.30pm)    
S Thur 8 Seniors Friendly v Wallsend (Away)    10.00am
G Sat 10 Saturday stableford     7.00am-2.30pm
Sun 11 Sunday Stableford     NFTR
G Sun 11 Triangular Match at Newbiggin   12:00noon
L Sun 11 Sunday League     NFTR
L Tue 13 Stroke and 1st Winter Eclectric   10:30am - 3:00pm
      Autumn Trophy (J Kerr)    
G Wed 14 9 hole challenge (stableford)   NFTR
G Thur 15 League Team v Caddies   5pm until 10th tee is clear
G Sat 17 Saturday stableford     7.00am-2.30pm
G Sun 18 Triangular Match at Backworth   12:00noon
L Tue 20 Feather-Eclectic 2     10:30am - 3:00pm
S Wed 21 Canning Reed Trophy (Seniors comp)   NFTR
L Thur 22 Friendly Seahouses (Home)   1.30pm- 3.00pm
G Sat 24 Saturday stableford     7.00am-2.30pm
G Sun 25 Sunday Stableford     NFTR
G Sun 25 Thompson Cup & Tankards    
      (all matches must be completed before this date)
L Tue 27 Bottle- Eclectic 3     10:30am - 3:00pm
G Wed 27 9 hole challenge      NFTR
      (end of summer league  challenge trophy)  
J Wed 28 End of Summer Season    
J Thur 29 Start of Winter League    
               
OCTOBER            
Fairway mats may be introduced at short notice during October or November depending on course 
conditions. Members should ensure  they have one readily available during this period
               
G Sat 1 Commencement of Muckhart Shield   NFTR
G Sun 2 Commencement of Winter League   08.30am-12.30pm
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)    
L Tue 4 Hamper-Eclectic 4     10:30am - 3:00pm
G Wed 5 Winter league 9 hole challenge (stableford) NFTR
      (start of winter league challenge trophy)  
S Thur 6 Seniors AGM     11:00 AM
L Tue 11 Eclectic 5        10.30am-2.30pm
L Tue 18 Eclectic 6        10:30am - 2.30pm
J Mon 24 October Medal (Strokeplay) TBC 12:00noon - 12:45pm
L Tue 25 Eclectic 7       10:30am -2.30pm
               
NOVEMBER            
L Tue 1 Eclectic 8        10:30am - 2:00pm
L Tue 8 Eclectic 9        10:30am - 2:00pm
L Tue 15 Eclectic 10      10:30am - 2:00pm
L Fri 18 Annual General Meeting   6.00pm Prompt
L Tue 22 Commencement of Winter League   10:30am - 2:00pm
G Fri 25 Men's Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening 7:30pm
               
DECEMBER            
               
G Mon 26 Boxing Day Texas Scramble   7:00am - 12:00noon
               
2017              
JANUARY              
L Tue 10 New Year Lunch      
               
FEBRUARY            
L Tue 7 End Of winter League      
               
G Fri 17 Men’s Annual General Meeting   7:30pm