Fixture List 2017

     
      KEY: Gentlemen and Seniors in bold      
      L=Ladies; MX=Mixed; J=Juniors, C=County Matches
                 
  Please note: All Men’s, Ladies and Mixed Sunday Competitions have no fixed tee reservations
      (NFTR) unless otherwise stated      
                 
Date     Competition     Time  
                 
FEBRUARY              
G Fri 17 Men’s AGM     7:30pm  
G Sun 26 Texas Scramble/ Captain’s Drive In   08.30am/1:00pm  
L Tue 28 Stableford       10.30am-3.00pm  
                 
MARCH                
L Tue 7 Secretary v Treasurer     10:30am – 3:00pm  
L Tue 14 Captain v Vice-Captain   10:30am – 3:00pm  
L Tue 21 Texas Scramble (Charity) Shotgun start   11.00am-3.00pm  
G Sun 26 End Of Winter League        
J Mon 27 End Of Winter League        
L Tue 28 Ray Salver (Draw Start)   10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Wed 29 End of Winter 9 hole competition      
                 
APRIL                
G Sat 1 Retired Miners Bowl (4 BBB Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 2 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
  Sun 2 Society Booking     12.00 noon  
L Sun 2 Sunday League     NFTR  
L Tue 4 Medal & Sharp Cup 1st Rnd   10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Wed 5 Summer league 9 Hole  Stableford   NFTR  
      (Best score each week. Best 6 scores      
      throughout season  )        
S Thur 6 Senior Friendly v Wallsend (Home}   12.30pm-3.30pm  
G Sat 8 Variety Club (Medal)     7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 9 Sunday Medal     NFTR  
L Sun 9 Sunday League     NFTR  
J Mon 10 Goodfellow Cup (18 Hole Stableford)   12 Noon-12.45pm  
L Tue 11 Medal & Sharp Cup 2nd Rnd   10:30am – 3:00pm  
      (Start of Summer Eclectic)      
G Wed 12 April Medal No fixed tee reservations      
      (Visitors from 12.30pm )      
G Thur 13 Friendly League Match v Bedlington (Away)    
S Thur 13 Senior Match v Ponteland (Away)   12.30pm  
  Fri 14 Society Booking     12.00 noon  
G Sat 15 Gordon Tremble Trophy (4BBB Stableford) 7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 16 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
L Sun 16 Sunday League     NFTR  
G Mon 17 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
J Mon 17 Clinton Mills Trophy (18 Hole Stableford) 12noon-12.45pm  
L Tue 18 Cecil Leitch Trophy (Nat Playing Fields)   10:30am – 3:00pm  
S Wed 19 Senior Competition – Watson Foster Trophy NFTR  
L Thurs 20 Field Day Challenge     10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Thur 20 Friendly League Match v Bedlington (Home) 4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
G Sat 22 Forster & Thompson Cup (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 23 Sunday Medal     NFTR  
L Sun 23 Sunday League     NFTR  
L Tue 25 Coronation Foursomes   10:30am – 3:00pm  
L Tue 25 Start of Evening Tee Time   & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 26 9 Hole  ( Stableford)   NFTR  
S Thur 27 Senior Match v Westerhope (Home) 12.30pm-3.30pm  
G Sat 29 Lifeboat Shield (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 30 Texas Scramble     7:00am – 11:30am  
L Sun 30 Sunday League     11:30am – 12.15pm  
MX Sun 30 Dartington (Stableford)   3.30pm-5pm  
                 
MAY                
Mixed Mon 1 Junior/Adult  (Texas Scramble)   TBC  
L Tue 2 Medal       10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 3 May Medal     NFTR  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm )      
G Thur 4 League Match v Prudhoe (Away)      
G Sat 6 Junior Patrons  (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 7 Daily Mail Foursomes     7:00am – 11:30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 7  Sunday League     11:30am -12.15pm  
G Mon 8 9 Hole  ( Stableford)   NFTR  
S Mon 8 Senior Match v Tynemouth (Away)   12.30pm  
L Tue 9 Monica Coates Trophy – Stableford    10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
S Wed 10 Senior Competition – Les Carr Trophy   NFTR  
G Thur 11 League Match v Northumberland (Home) 4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
G Sat 13 Broughton Cup (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 14 Crofton Cup – Bogey     7:00am – 11:30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 14 Sunday League     11:30am – 12.15pm  
G Mon 15 9 Hole  ( Stableford)   NFTR  
L Tue 16 Medal & Golf Foundation Brooch   10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
L Wed 17 Ladies Open     9.30am-4.30pm  
G Thu 18 League Match v Newbiggin (Away)      
S Thur 18 Senior Match v Bedlington (Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm  
G Sat 20 Anderton Trophy  (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 21 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
L Sun 21  Sunday League     NFTR  
L Mon 22 Norah Percy v Gosforth (Away)      
L Tue 23 Medal       10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 24 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
L Wed 24 Shield Match v Blyth (Home)   1.30pm-4.15pm  
S Thur 25 Senior Match v Blyth (Away)   12.00 Noon  
G Thur 25 League Match v Arcot (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
G Sat 27 Oates Salver Div1 & Div2 Stableford   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 28 Gascoigne Trophy 4 BBB Stableford   7:00am – 11:30am  
L Sun 28 Sunday League     11:30am -12.15pm  
J Mon 29 S&N Cup (18 Hole Stableford)   12:00noon – 12:45pm  
L Tue 30 RVI Foursomes (Stableford)   10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 31 9 Hole (Stableford)     NFTR  
                 
JUNE                
G Thur 1 League Match v City (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
L Fri 2 Evening League v Longhirst (Away)      
G Sat 3 Club Championship S/play & A Crosby Rnd 1 7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 4 Club Championship S/Play & A Crosby Rnd 2 7:00am – 1:00pm  
MX Sun 4 Mixed 4’s Raymond Hays Trophy   4.00pm-5.30pm  
L Mon 5 Shield Match v Westerhope (Home)   1.30pm-4.15pm  
L Tue 6 Club Championship Qualifier   10:30am-3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 7 June Medal     NFTR  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm)      
L Wed 7 Shield Match v Matfen (Away)      
G Thur 8 League Match v Blyth (Away)      
S Thur 8 Senior Match v Stocksfield (Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm  
G Sat 10 Ridley Trophy (Medal)     7.00am-6.00pm  
G Sun 11 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
L Sun 11 Club Championship     2:30pm – 4:45pm  
G Mon 11 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
L Mon 12 Shield Match v Slaley (Away)      
L Tue 13 Lady President’s Day     10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
S Wed 14 Senior Competition – John Moore Cup   NFTR  
G Thur 15 League Match v Morpeth (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
G Sat 17 Harry Childs Trophy     7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 18 Disabled Miners Cup 1st Rnd   7:00am – 11:30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 18 Sunday League     11:30am – 12.15pm  
G Mon 19 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
L Tues 20 68/69 Trophy – Medal     10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
S Tues 20 Senior Match v Arcot (Away)   12.30pm  
G Wed 21 Past Captain And Committee Competition 4:30pm – 5:30pm  
G Thur 22 League Match v Gosforth (Away)      
G Sat 24 Eccles Trophy (Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 25 Disabled Miners Cup 2nd Rnd   7:00am – 11:30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 25 Sunday League     11:30am – 12.15pm  
MX Sun 25 Carlsberg Trophy     4.00pm-5.30pm  
G Mon 26 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
S Mon 26 Senior Match v Northumberland (Home) 12.30 pm -3.30pm  
L Mon 26 Evening Match v Morpeth (Away)      
L Tues 27 Ping Competition     10:30am-3.00pm  
S Wed 28 R Young Trophy (Over 50’s)   NFTR  
G Thur 29 League Match v Ponteland (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
                 
JULY                
G Sat 1 Andy Dixon Trophy (Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 2 Sunday Medal     NFTR  
L Sun 2 Sunday League     NFTR  
L Tue 4 Captains Day     9:30am-4.00pm  
G Wed 5 July Medal     NFTR  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm)      
L Thur 6 RVI Foursomes     9.30am -3.00pm  
      Lindisfarne Cup (County Fixture)      
G Thur 6 League Match v Newcastle United (Away)    
S Thur 6 Senior Match v City (Away)   12.30pm  
G Sat 8 West Allotment Boys Club (Medal)   07:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 9 Bob Lofthouse Trophy 4 BBB Stableford   7:00am – 11:30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 9 Sunday League      11:30am – 12.15pm  
G Mon 10 9 Hole  ( Stableford)   NFTR  
L Mon 10 Evening League v Newbiggin (Home) 6.00pm-7.00pm  
L Tue 11 Medal       10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Tue 11 League Match v Tyneside (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
S Wed 12 Seniors  Memorial Shield (Stableford)   NFTR  
G Sat 15 Captains’ Day     7:00am-5:30pm  
      Note: If Captain’s Day is postponed on Sat 15th due to
      inclement weather it will take place on Sun 16th (weather permitting)
G Sat 15 Captain’s Presentation Evening   7.30pm  
G Sun 16 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
L Sun 16 Sunday League     NFTR  
L Tue 18 Joan Nicholson Trophy – Stableford   10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 19 9 Hole  ( Stableford)   NFTR  
G Thu 20 League Match v Tynemouth (Away)      
G Sat 22 NACYP (Medal)     7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 23 Invitation Day     7:00am – 6:00pm  
S Mon 24 Senior Match v Gosforth (Home)   12.30pm-3.30pm  
L Tue 25 Medal       10:30am -3:00pm  
              5.30pm-5.45pm?  
S Wed 26 Seniors Competition Armstrong Cup   NFTR  
L Wed 26 Evening League v Whitley Bay (Home)   6.00pm-7.00pm  
G Thur 27 League Match v Whitley Bay ( Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
J Fri 28 Junior Club Championship   12:00noon – 12:45pm  
G Sat 29 Ken Johnson Trophy (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 30 Sunday Medal     7.00am-11.30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 30 Sunday League     11:30am – 12.15pm  
MX Sun 30 Mac Canning Trophy     4.00pm-5.30pm  
G Mon 31 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
S Mon 31 Senior Match v Whitley Bay (Away) 12.30pm  
J Mon 31 Eccles Trophy (Stableford)   12:00noon – 12:45pm  
                 
AUGUST                
L Tue 1 Medal       10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 2 August Medal     NFTR  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Thur 3 Ladies Invitation Day     10.00am- 4.00pm  
G Thur 3 League Match v Westerhope (Away)      
G Sat 5 President’s Cup (Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 6 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
L Sun 6 Sunday League     NFTR  
J Mon 7 Herbie Meldrum Trophy   12 noon – 12:45pm  
L Mon 7 Outing T.B.A        
L Tue 8 Medal – LGU  “Breakthrouth Cancer” Brooch 10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 9 9 Hole  (Stableford)     NFTR  
G Thur 10 League Match v Ravensworth (Home)   4.45pm until 10th tee is clear  
G Sat 12 Prince of Wales Trophy (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 13 Sunday Medal     NFTR  
L Sun 13  Sunday League     NFTR  
J Mon 14 George Sutton Trophy   12:00noon – 12:45pm  
L Tue 15 Silver Cigarette Box 1& Medal    10:30am – 3:00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
S Wed 16 Senior Competition – Arthur Buck Salver NFTR  
S Thur 17 Senior Match v Hexham( Home)   12.30pm- 3.30pm  
L Fri 18 Past Captains Competition   1.00pm-2.00pm  
G Sat 19 Sid Himlin Memorial Trophy 4 BBB   7:00am – 6.00pm  
G Sun 20 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
L Sun 20 Sunday League     NFTR  
    21st to 25th August Greens will be subject to Hollow Coring Weather Permitting
J Mon 21 Len Short Trophy     12:00noon – 12:45pm  
L Tues 22 Medal, Cig. Box 2     10.30am-3.00pm  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 23 9 hole  (stableford)     NFTR  
G Sat 26 Welfare Bowl 4 BBB (Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 27 Sunday Stableford 4BBB   7:00am – 11:30am  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Sun 27 Sunday League     11:30am – 12.15pm  
MX Sun 27 Bennett Cups     3.30pm-5pm  
J Mon 28 Sylvia Pankhurst Trophy   12:00noon – 12:45pm  
L Tue 29    Medal & Silver Cigarette Box 3   10:30am – 3:00m  
              & 5.30pm-5.45pm  
G Wed 30 9 hole  (stableford)     NFTR  
G Thur 31 Captain v Vice-Captain     5pm until 10th tee is clear  
                 
SEPTEMBER              
G Sat 2 Member’s Memorial Trophy (Medal)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 3 Sunday Medal     NFTR  
L Sun 3 Sunday League     NFTR  
G Sun 3 Triangular Match at Blyth   12.00noon  
L Tue 5 Charity Day     10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Wed 6 September Medal     NFTR  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm)      
S Thur 7 Field Day (Away) Arcot Hall      
L Thur 7 Seahouses friendly (Away)   2pm  
G Sat 9 Cheeseman Memorial (Stableford)   7:00am – 6:00pm  
G Sun 10 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
G Sun 10 Triangular Match at Newbiggin   12:00noon  
L Sun 10 Sunday League     NFTR  
L Tue 12 Stroke and 1st Winter Eclectric   10:30am – 3:00pm  
      Autumn Trophy (J Kerr)      
G Wed 13 9 hole  (stableford)     NFTR  
G Thur 14 League Team v Caddies   5pm until 10th tee is clear  
S Thur 14 Senior Friendly v Wallsend (Away)   12.30pm  
G Sat 16 Saturday stableford     7.00am-2.30pm  
G Sun 17 Triangular Match at Backworth   12:00noon until 10th tee is clear  
L Tue 19 Feather-Eclectic 2     10:30am – 3:00pm  
S Wed 20 Canning Reed Trophy (Seniors comp) /   NFTR  
      Senior Members Club Championship      
G Sat 23 Saturday stableford     7.00am-2.30pm  
G Sun 24 Sunday Stableford     NFTR  
G Sun 24 Thompson Cup & Tankards      
      (all matches must be completed before this date)    
L Tue 26 Bottle- Eclectic 3     10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Wed 27 9 hole       NFTR  
      (end of summer league  challenge trophy)    
J Wed 27 End of Summer Season      
J Thur 28 Start of Winter League        
G Sat 31 Saturday stableford     7.00am-2.30pm  
                 
OCTOBER                
Fairway mats may be introduced at short notice during October or November depending on course
conditions. Members should ensure  they have one readily available during this period
                 
G Sun 1 Commencement of Winter League   08.30am-12.30pm  
      (Visitors from 12.30pm onwards)      
L Tue 3 Hamper-Eclectic 4     10:30am – 3:00pm  
G Wed 4 Winter league 9 hole  (stableford)   NFTR  
      (start of winter league challenge trophy)    
S Thur 5 Seniors AGM     11:00 AM  
G Sat 7 Commencement of Muckhart Shield   NFTR  
L Tue 10 Eclectic 5       10.30am-2.30pm  
L Tue 17 Eclectic 6       10:30am – 2.30pm  
J Mon 23 October Medal (Strokeplay)   12:00noon – 12:45pm  
J Mon 23 Junior Presentation Evening   7.30 pm – 10.00 pm  
L Tue 24 Eclectic 7       10:30am -2.30pm  
L Tue 31 Eclectic 8       10:30am – 2:00pm  
                 
NOVEMBER              
L Tue 7 Eclectic 9       10:30am – 2:00pm  
L Tue 14 Eclectic 10     10:30am – 2:00pm  
L Fri 17 Annual General Meeting   6.00pm Prompt  
L Tue 21 Commencement of Winter League   10:30am – 2:00pm  
                 
DECEMBER              
G Fri 1 Men’s Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening 7:30pm  
G Tues 26 Boxing Day Texas Scramble   8:30am – 12:30pm  
                 
2018                
JANUARY                
L Tue 9 New Year Lunch        
                 
FEBRUARY              
L Tue 6 End Of winter League        
G Fri 16 Men’s Annual General Meeting   7:30pm